RESULTS OF MERIDEN’S YOUTH WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

MARCH 2, 2003

 

Mighty Mites:

A:

1st – Zach Murillo, Meriden

2nd – Siarra Harrington, Hebron

 

B:

1st – Jake Madnick, Hebron

2nd – Nathan Szock, Avon

 

C:

1st – Luke Bernardo, Clinton

2nd – Albert Landry, Middletown

 

D:

1st – Jeremy Eliades, Berlin

2nd – Cody Carillo, Middletown

 

Bantam:

A:

1st – Matt Garafalo, Middletown

2nd – Brennan Lieber, Agawam, MA

3rd – Geoff Veralli, Enfield

 

B:

1st – Matt Cote, Berlin

2nd – Coner Caffrey, So. Windsor

3rd – Thomas Cryer, Somers

 

C:

1st – Chris Elrod, Colchester

2nd – Anthony Zovich, Berlin

3rd – Jake Wronski, Derby

 

D:

1st – Matt McAllister, Colchester

2nd – Jacob Quirk, Coventry

3rd – Jacob Cianciullo, Milford

 

E:

1st – Howard Kilpatrick, Colchester

2nd – Jack Risiey, Windham

3rd – Sam Olsson, Milford

 

F:

1st – Jacob Eliades, Berlin

2nd – Nico Derosa, Milford

3rd – Will Chowanec, Windham

 

G:

1st – Joshua McAmish, Avon

2nd – Brendan Quinn, Colchester

3rd – Colin Cunningham, Berlin

 

H:

1st – Drew Mahoney, Enfield

2nd – Michael Mayo, So. Windsor

3rd – Jordan Kenyon, Groton

 

I:

1st – Brendan Butler, Berlin

2nd – Neal Janiga, Somers

3rd – Jack Gonzalez, So. Windsor

 

J:

1st – Scott Lavene, Stamford

2nd  - Ethan Pace, Somers

3rd -  Matt Mckenzie, New Fairfield

 

K:

1st – Steven Kennedy, Meriden

2nd – Nick Crowley, Milford

3rd – Tim Joseph, Colchester

 

L:

1st – Billy Wilson, Bethel

2nd – Tyler Kane, Stamford

3rd – Casey Mitchel, So. Windsor

 

M:

1st – Chris Haynes, Avon

2nd – Josh Harrington, Hebron

3rd – Biana Hiscox, Colchester

 

N:

1st – Emerson Dolby

2nd – Devon Carillo

3rd – Conor Catto

 

 

 

O: ?????

 

 

 

 

P:

1st – J. Verallis

2nd – P. Balise

 

Midget

 

A:

1st – Mike Gargano, Southington

2nd – Sean Szoch, Avon

3rd – Tom Haggett, Meriden

 

B:

1st – Tyler McDonald, Middletown

2nd – Alex Tresselt, Meriden

3rd – Bents, Enfield

 

C:

1st – Kyle Connolly, Southington

2nd – Alex Lopez, Meriden

3rd – Anthony Scacca, Berlin

 

D:

1st – Nick Perrotta, Groton

2nd – Anthony Perrotta, Groton

3rd – Nick Zachary, Somers

 

E:

1st – Tanner Mckelvey, Avon

2nd – Sean McAllister, Collchester

3rd – Nick Vitale, Middletown

 

F:

1st – Azm Siddiqui, So. Windsor

2nd – Joey Battinnnelli, Stamford

3rd – Louis Wisniewski, Milford

 

G:

1st – Anthony Grattadauria, Avon

2nd – Robby Fiameng, New Fairfield

3rd – Sean Pentalow,  Berlin

 

H:

1st – Mike Pokorny, Bristol

2nd – Cody Keane, Hebron

3rd – Brian Froby, New Fairfield

 

I:

1st – Tyler Keane, Hebron

2nd – Sebby Lagana, Middletown

3rd – Timmy Levene, Weston

 

J:

1st – Forest Dolby, Somers

2nd – Stanley Olsson, Milford

3rd – Jeff Morris, Southington

 

K:

1st – Scott Tomlinson, Cheshire

2nd – Ed Carroll, Clinton

 

L:

1st – Mark Gonzalez, So. Windsor

2nd – Matt Telker, Milford

3rd – Danta Futia, Middletown

 

M:

1st – Ryan Butler, Berlin

2nd – Chris Pohorence, Milford

 

N:

1st – Phil Serantez, Sopmers

2nd – Ryan Ing, Milford

3rd – Kyle Sikorski, Meriden

 

O:

1st – Bob Davies, Avon

2nd – Matt Janiga, Somers

3rd – Joey Roberst, Trumbull

 

P:

1st – Jake O’Dell, So. Windsor

2nd – Tom Scott, Colchester

3rd – Tyler Cunningham, Berlin

 

 

 

Q:

1st – Kevin Servantez, Hampden, MA

2nd – Jordan Uliasz, Southington

3rd – Jaz Maiisonave, New Fairfield

 

R:

1st – Brian Kelly, Brookfield

2nd – Jeff Ruocco, Milford

3rd – Dan Teague, Clinton

 

S:

1st – Mike Culp, Groton

2nd – Matt Stoffan, Trumbull

3rd – Nick Bayer, So. Windsor

 

T:

1st – Travis Tiger, Ridgefield

2nd – Trevor Kane, Stamford

3rd – Tucker Fontanella, Somers

 

U:

1st – Dan Schumaker, Newington

2nd – L.J. LaPorta, Ridgefield

3rd – Matt Mikunda, Colchester

 

V:

1st – Mason Powers, Berlin

2nd – Lucas Muntz, Newington

3rd – Joe Miffett, So. Windsor

 

W:

1st – Cameron Gonzalez, Groton

2nd – Ken Volcaro, Somers

3rd – Mike Cassin, Bristol

 

X:

1st – Eric Meier, Brookfield

2nd – Jordan Graham, Clinton

3rd – Adam Sikorski, New Fairfield

 

Y:

NO MATCHES

Z:

1st – Mike Eroh, Meriden

2nd – Steve Jurius, Bristol

3rd – Dan Jablan, Milford

 

AA:

NO MATCHES

 

BB:

1st – Spenser Chase, Bristol

2nd – Brian Froby, New Fairfield

 

CC:

1st – Prascik –Chicopee, MA

2nd – Hugh Lindo, Enfield

3rd – Ryan Ferguson, Southington

 

Novice

 

A:

1st – Tom Farina, Cheshire

2nd – Scott Gonzalez, So. Windsor

3rd – Brian Dunn, Bethel

 

B:

1st – R.J. LaBeef, Killingly

2nd – Justin Rituchi, Amity

3rd – Ryan Smith, Meriden

 

C:

1st – Erik Francks, Meriden

2nd – Jason Mair, Derby

3rd – Andrew Lee, New Canaan

 

D:

1st – Dan Piscottano, Somers

2nd – John Jangbloed, Clinton

 

E:

1st – Matt Morris, Haverhill, MA

2nd – Tyler Rehm, Amity

3rd – Sam Lafieur, Bethel

 

F:

1st – Doug Fontaine, Southington

2nd – Garrett Gitterman, Meriden

3rd – Nathan Palumbo, Killingly

 

 

 

G:

1st – Scott Cryer, Somers

2nd – Alex Narcera, Bristol

3rd – Conor Barney, Bristol

 

H:

1st – Tyler O’Connor, Derby

2nd – West Johnson, Meriden

3rd – Nick Boucher, Agawam

 

I:

1st – Aaron Cardona, Meriden

2nd – James Cunningham, Agawam

3rd – Louis Franzese, Bethel

 

J:

1st – Nick Giulitte, Milford

2nd – Joe Cormier, Ludlow

3rd – Clayton Johnston, Hebron

 

K:

1st – Jake Parrotta, Groton

2nd – Devin McAfee, Hebron

3rd – Hudson Shibley, New Canaan

 

L:

???

 

M:

1st- Casey Mcknight, Ridgefield

2nd – Joe Falco, Killingly

3rd – Albert Rios, Meriden

 

N:

1st – Ryan Pearson, Avon

2nd – Justin Lydem, Bristol

 

O:

1st – Mike Nernik, Amity

2nd – Joshua Morales, Cheshire

3rd – Nick Healy, So. Windsor

 

P:

1st – Joe Sargenti, So. Windsor

2nd – Eddie Loomis, Killingly

3rd – Kuke Allen, Fairfield P.A.L.

 

Q:

1st – Tommy Shea, Ludlow

2nd – Kevin Flaig, Stamford

3rd – Kevin Moss, Berlin

 

R:

1st – Brian Onofrio, Clinton

2nd – Wayne Faico, Killingly

3rd – Scaled, Ludlow

 

S:

1st – Tiger Travis

2nd – Jack Saloio – Ludlow

 

T:

1st – Sam Schwartz, North West

2nd – Dilion Nadeau, Southington

3rd – Seth Vose, Bristol

 

U:

1st – Justin Scalise, Newington

2nd – Kyle Copes, Cheshire

3rd – Jeff Berner, Milford

 

V:

1st – Mike Monson, Southington

2nd – Jack Banks, Berlin

3rd – William Haggett, Meriden

 

W:

1st –Jessie Devonschucks, Derby

2nd – Joe Sullivan, Ridgefield

3rd – Mike Gosselin, Clinton

 

X:

1st – Huston Barker, New Milford

2nd – Max Mikuwda, Colchester

3rd – Mike Macgregor

 

Y:

1st – Steven Bunce, Canaan

2nd – Mark McCormack, Derby

3rd – John VanWie, Cheshire

 

 

Z:

1st – Eric Meter, Brookfield

2nd – Mike Kupustinski, Meriden

3rd – Jonathan Rossi

 

AA:

1st – Matt Cogswell, Clinton

2nd – Briane Haynes, Avon

 

BB:

1st – Kevin Coles, Bethel

2nd – Dillon Casey, CYO

3rd – Todd Mause, Groton

 

CC:

1st – Derek Durity, Berlin’

2nd – G Andrew Liscke, Bethel

3rd – J. Febbles, Clinton

 

DD:

1st – Dennis Levine, Weston

2nd – Robert Wilson, Bethel

3rd – Ian Roth, Clinton

 

EE:

1st – Zack Lovell, Enfield

2nd – Pelletier

3rd – Jen Melaccia, Clinton

 

FF:

1st – Doug Vollaro, Somers

2nd – Max Chiverini, Brookfield

3rd – Potrypka

 

GG:

1st – Kyle Eichman, Ridgefield

2nd – Ryan Liebel, Agawam

3rd – Dylan McCarl, CYO

 

HH:

1st – Francese

2nd – Preston Mueller, Southington

3rd – Andrew Rodriguez, Clinton

 

 

 

II:

1st – Nick Bastarache, Somers

2nd – Mick Deeghan, Groton

 

JJ:

1st – Jarrett Maynard, Agawam

2nd – Tyler Calve-Rogers, Southington

3rd – Ian Drost, Meriden

 

Middle School

 

A:

1st – Jack Germano, Newington

2nd – Patrick Lozens, Ridgefield

 

B:

1st – Michael Brisken, Cheshire

2nd – Chasen Vanlang, New Canaan

3rd – Adlee Fayez, Stamford

 

C:

1st – Nate Nadeau, Windham

2nd – Neil Yandow, Bethel

3rd – Chris Daluca, Ludlow

 

D:

1st – Ed Alberino, Clinton

2nd – Tyler Vallario, Glastonbury

3rd – Lou Piscattano, Somers

 

E:

1st – Chase Glanville, Ludlow

2nd – Jordan Dess, Bristol

3rd – Jim comisky, Clinton

 

F:

1st – Oscar Brown, Ridgefield

2nd – Scott Jenkins, Newington

3rd – Greg Pokorny, Bristol

 

G:

1st – William Ide, Ridgefield

2nd – DJ McCarthy, New Fairfield

34d – Nick Marouski, Windham

 

 

H:

1st -  Nick VanHouten, Stamford

2nd – Nick Marozzi, Bristol

3rd – James Cryer,  Somers

 

I:

1st – Chris Stiso, Enfield

2nd – Matt Fusco, New Fairfield

3rd – Justin Kelly, Groton

 

J:

1st – Patrick Ohrem, Ridgefield

2nd – Eric Silva, Trumbull

3rd – Tyler Parks, Bethel

 

K:

1st – Rober Fiore, Bethel

2nd – Nick Allen, Agawam

3rd – Jake Haggett, Clinton

 

L:

1st – Dillon Ritchie, Southington

2nd – Matt Van Houten, Stamford

3rd – Matt Fallon

 

M:

1st – Trevor Ritchie, Southington

2nd – Matt Battinelli, Stamford

3rd – Joe Murphy, Ludulow

 

N:

1st – Brenan Ivan, Bethel

2nd – Peter Schanzer, New Canaan

3rd – Patrick Cruess, Cheshire

 

O:

1st – Brett Kaibacher, Bristol

2nd – Alex Labeef, Killingly

3rd – Shane McAfee, Hebron

 

P:

1st – Derek Clark, Bristol

2nd – Zack Spencer, Amity

3rd – Keck Angle, New Canaan

 

 

Q:

1st – Ethan Dickson, Barre, MA

2nd – Alex Gonzales, Meriden

 

R:

1st – Mike Cunningham, So. Windsor

2nd –Justin Peletier, Bristol

3rd – Mark Freccero, Agawam, MA

 

S:

1st – Brendan Lukaniec, Stamford

2nd – Tony Barmucci, Ludlow

3rd – Austin Page, Meriden

 

T:

1st – Walter Luse, Stamford

2nd – Paul Colter, Groton

3rd – Devon Arabasz, Meriden

 

U:

1st – Lara Estaban, Avon

2nd – Jeff Kalbacher, Bristol

3rd – Cole Cloutier, Enfield

 

V:

1st – Jordan Tiger, Ridgefield

2nd – Dave Lemoine, W-H MA

3rd – Jesse Inman, Milford

 

W:

1st – Jake Bernardo, Clinton

2nd – Pat Notti, Cheshire

3rd – Kyle Czaplick, Hebron

 

X:

1st – Jack Nulan, Ridgefield

2nd – Spiros Stefanatas, New Milford

3rd – Scott Sherman, Bethel

 

Y:

1st – Craig Griswold, Bristol

2nd – Alex Blank, Ridgefield

3rd – Max Saglimbeni, Bristol

 

 

 

Z:

1st – Jason Chenier, Ludlow

2nd – Joshua Valdez – Groton

3rd -  Andrew Cardona, Meriden

 

AA:

1st  - Jeff Gilleski, Stamford

2nd – Sam Baron, Ridgefield

3rd – Nick Mally, Hebron

 

BB:

1st – Tim Albert, Bristol

2nd – Cameron Banks, Berlin

3rd – Kevin Johnson, Newington

 

CC:

1st – Brandon Williamson, Stamford

2nd – Mike DaSalva, Milford

3rd – Dyami Souza, Killingly

 

DD:

1st – Albert Norman, Clinton

2nd – Dilion Ivan, Bethel

3rd – Joe Lambert

 

EE:

1st – Patrick O’Donnell, Long Island

2nd – Pete Gabriele, Bristol

3rd – Kyle Bonn, Brookfield

 

FF:

1st – Rich Vitale, Middletown

2nd – Mike O”Leary, New Canaan

3rd – Andrew Grady, Avon

 

GG:

1st – Nick Capodi, Bristol

2nd – John Worthley, New Canaan

3rd – Joey Reisman, New Fairfield

 

HH:

1st – Adrian Gonzalez, Groton

2nd – Ryan Mackin, WH Mass

3rd – Scott Horan, Newington

 

 

II:

1st – Ronald Thompson, Stamford

2nd – Emanuel Cambra, Bethel

3rd – Matt Freer, Southington

 

JJ:

1st – Joe Montemurro, Meriden

2nd – Kyle Unger, Bethel

3rd – Dimitri, Orlando, Bristol

 

KK:

1st – Michael Kaptin, Bethel

2nd – Dave Chapman, Hebron

3rd – Jordan Tarvin, Clinton

 

LL:

1st – David Kerr, Groton

2nd – Mark Allen, Weston

3rd – John Wamser, Brookfield

 

MM:

1st – Christopher Paige, Groton

2nd – Josh Metzig, Clinton

3rd – Kyle Smith, Derby

 

NN:

1st  Ronnie Tetreault, Ludlow, MA

2nd  Jimmie Ruppert, Bethel

3rd  Marcello Catapano, Milford

 

OO:

1st – Julio Wright, Cheshire

2nd – Brendan Coffee, New Canaan

3rd – Eric Slayton Meriden

 

PP:

1st – Luke Woodman, Agawam, MA

2nd – CJ Cmaika, Bristol

3rd – David Brodin, Meriden

 

QQ:

1st – Even Ogran, Hebron

2nd – Tim Vollaro, Somers

3rd – Michael Dillon, Cheshire

 

 

RR:

1st – Joe Wabshinak, New Fairfield

2nd – Michael Valenton, Newington

3rd – Justin Wells, WH Mass

 

SS:

1st – Alexis Diaz, Trumbell

2st – Adam Leonetti, Cheshire

3rd – Shane Caminiti, Bristol

 

TT:

1st – Gerard Wrenn, Cheshire

2nd – Nick Petillo, Newington

3rd – Pat Shreckengist, Bristol

 

UU:

1st – Nelson Febbles, Clinton

2nd – Keith Hosking, Colchester

3rd – Josh Lukaniec, Stamford

 

VV:

1st – Kevin Feiffer, Meriden

 

WW:

1st – Steven Chamble, Newington

2nd – Eric Sassu, Bristol

3rd – Justin Delgado, Milford

 

XX:

1st – Anthony Kapunis, Newington

2nd – Patrick Mahoney, Ludlow, MA

3rd – Doug Dell’Accio, Newington

 

YY:

1st – Tyson Miller, New Milford

2nd – Andrew Janiga, Somers

3rd – Zack Carter, Weston

 

ZZ:

1st -  Curtis Grady, Avon

2nd – Dave Pollard, Ludlow, MA

3rd – Alex Keating, Avon

 

 

 

 

AAA:

1st – Eddie Ortiz, Derby

2nd – Matt Sargenti, So. Windsor

3rd – Alex Uliasz, Southington

 

BBB:

1st – Daniel Howley, Southington

2nd – John Yardly, Killingly

3rd – Jonathan Fonk, Milford

 

CCC:

No Matches

 

DDD:

1st – Robert Herman, Newington

2nd – John Maljevic, Bristol

3rd – Nick Ortelle, Cheshire

 

EEE:

1st – Tom Izzo, Derby

 

 

Back to USAWCT