Tournament Info
Event Schedule
Results
CT College Schedules
Instructions on running Kids Folkstyle Tournaments (PDF)
Tournament Login

Clubs
Sanctioned Clubs
Club Login

Organization Info
Board of Directors
Bylaws
Contact Us

Administration
Admin Login

Mat Officials
Mat Official Signin
Event Assignments

CT National Team
Girls/Women Teams
Middle School Team
Freestyle
Past Team Yearbooks
Photos

Helpful Info
Wrestling Webinars
Wrestling Links
FAQs on Wrestling Calls
New Membership
Parents Guide to Wrestling
What is USA Wrestling?
Important Forms
News Archive
Liability Insurance Coverage


State Championship
February 24, 2008
Final Results Page 1 of 2
Mighty Mites
Championship Finals


100 lb. IVAN GARCIA (Stamford Jr Wrestling) - First, Luca Briganti (Newington Blackhawks) - Second (Round Robin)
101 lb. LOGAN CHAPPELL (Killingly) def. Logan Kanaitis (Windham Wrestling Club)
102 lb. Jack Sobota (Northeast Elite) - First, Matthew Bouchard (Berlin) - Second (Round Robin)
103 lb. Galen Hickey (Bristol Gladiators) - First, Xander Jones (Windham Wrestling Club) - Second (Round Robin)
104 lb. () def. ()
105 lb. () def. ()
106 lb. () def. ()
Consolation Finals
100 lb. Dominick Rossetti (Colchester Youth Wrestling) - Third, Walker Baillargeon (Colchester Youth Wrestling) - Fourth
102 lb. Dawsen Welch (Southington Youth Wrestling) - Third, Andrew McCarty (Meriden Youth Wrestling) - Fourth
104 lb. () def. ()
105 lb. () def. ()
106 lb. () def. ()
Wrestle Back for Second
State Championship
February 24, 2008
Final Results Page 2 of 2
Bantam
Championship Finals
200 lb. Logan Smith (Waterford CT Wrestling Club) def. John Gorneault (Berlin) 7-0
201 lb. Jacob Rocheleau (Newington Blackhawks) def. Angelo Folino (Canton Youth Wrestling) Major Dec. 8-0
202 lb. Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield PAL) def. Alyssa Tresselt (Meriden) Pin at 0:47
203 lb. Eric Pinch (Waterford CT Wrestling Club) def. Tagan Welch (Southington Youth Wrestling) 14-7
204 lb. Kyle Fields (DYWA) def. Griffin Rama (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) Tech Fall 12-0
205 lb. Colin Lindner (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) def. Daniel Villalona (DYWA) Major Dec. 9-0
206 lb. Sean Johnson (Windham Wrestling Club) def. Brandon Biron (Knights of Coventry) Tech Fall 12-0
207 lb. Ryan Luth (Milford Indians) def. Joey Ciotti (CT Hurricanes) Major Dec. 9-0
208 lb. Chris Cozens (Ridgefield Youth Wrestling) def. Jake Malone (Northeast Elite) 4-2
209 lb. Joahua Veleas (Berlin) def. Damien Rabis (Bristol Gladiators) 7-2
210 lb. Isaiah Rivera-King (Windham Wrestling Club) def. Jack Price (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) Major Dec. 13-5
211 lb. Cole McGrath (Pomperaug Youth Wrestling) def. Abraham Ortega (DYWA) Tech Fall 12-0
212 lb. Mathew Sedwick (Hebron) - First, Alex Richardson (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) - Second (Round Robin)
213 lb. Cain Vanscoy (Windham Wrestling Club) - First, Max Mazzella (Waterford CT Wrestling Club) - Second (Round
214 lb. Sam Meinhard (Waterford CT Wrestling Club) - First, Benjamin Cholewa (Wethersfield Wrestling) - Second
215 lb. Brandon Romero (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) - First, DYLAN HODGE (South Windsor Bobcats) - Second
Consolation Finals
200 lb. Jacob Burkey (Somers Youth Wrestling) def. Alec Holroyd (Colchester Youth Wrestling) 10-6
201 lb. James Cheverier (Newington Blackhawks) def. Benjamin Palardy (DYWA) Tech Fall 13-1
202 lb. Daniel Veleas (Berlin) def. Bryce Worth (Southington Youth Wrestling) Tech Fall 16-4
203 lb. Sean Arnold (Over the Top Wrestling Club) def. Allen Sfakios (Windham Wrestling Club) 8-6
204 lb. Conor Brown (Colchester Youth Wrestling) def. Hector Cardona III (Meriden Youth Wrestling) Pin at 1:30
205 lb. George Pastorok (Pomperaug Youth Wrestling) def. Alexander Hernandez (Plainville Wrestling Club) Major Dec.
206 lb. Brandon Leonard (New Milford Wrestling Assoc) def. Jacob Cardozo (Southington Youth Wrestling) 7-6
207 lb. Joshua Schwartz (Northwest Wrestling) def. Nicholas Morrell (Southington Youth Wrestling) 8-4
208 lb. Jake Conlan (Knights of Coventry) def. Isaac Myers (Berlin) 2-1
209 lb. Matthew Bielenda (Wethersfield Wrestling) def. Zachary Johnson (Colchester Youth Wrestling) 5-3
210 lb. Thomas Roe (New Fairfield Wrestling) def. Christopher Begin (Knights of Coventry) 7-4
211 lb. Dathan Hickey (Bristol Gladiators) def. Mason LaFlam (Windham Wrestling Club) Win by Inj Def
212 lb. John Pintavalle (Stingers) - Third, Arlena Ayala (Stingers) - Fourth (Round Robin)
213 lb. Tyler Oney (Stingers) - Third, Jonathan Falco (Windham Wrestling Club) - Fourth (Round Robin)
214 lb. Mehmet Kaya (Plainville Wrestling Club) - Round Robin

Copyright © 2014 USA Wrestling CT. All rights reserved.
site created and maintained by marcucio.com:
Manage It - Organize your team with this easy to use project app.
Get It Done - Getting Things Done GTD software, task manager, and to-do list.
Remember It - Password App