2005 - 2006 Board of Directors
 
 

Tournament Info
Event Schedule
Results
CT College Schedules
Instructions on running Kids Folkstyle Tournaments (PDF)
Tournament Login

Clubs
Sanctioned Clubs
Club Login

Organization Info
Board of Directors
Bylaws
Contact Us

Administration
Admin Login

Mat Officials
Mat Official Signin
Event Assignments

CT National Team
Girls/Women Teams
Middle School Team
Freestyle
Past Team Yearbooks
Photos

Helpful Info
Wrestling Webinars
Wrestling Links
FAQs on Wrestling Calls
New Membership
Parents Guide to Wrestling
What is USA Wrestling?
Important Forms
News Archive
Liability Insurance Coverage


National Team Photos

National Team ‘06

T. J. Hepburn, Junior 135, Ledyard High School
National High School Coaches Association
Junior National Champion 135 pound weight class

 Tournament Outstanding Wrestler, three falls and one Technical Fall 

The path to becoming a National Champion and Tournament Outstanding Wrestler:

Record 5-0
Championship round of 32, Tech fall 4:14 over Shane Everett, PA
Championship round of 16, Pin 2:20 over Tyler Riccio, NJ
Championship Quarterfinals, Pin 1:40 over Chris Andrews, OH
Championship Semi Finals, Pin :49 over Colby Johnson, MT
Championship Finals, Decision over Austin Enoch, OR

Brandon Williamson, Junior 189, Greenwich High School
National High School Coaches Association
Junior All American 8th Place 189 pound weight class 

The path to becoming an All American:

Record  4-3
Championship round of 32, Pin 5:14 over Joe Paz, NY
Championship round of 16, Lost to Jake Elkins, AL 6-4
Second Consolation Round, Decision 10-3 over Josh Strickland, SC
Third  Consolation Round, Decision 6-4 over Morgan Snyder, OH
Fourth Consolation Round, Decision 6-4ot  over Maciej Jochym, NY
Consolation Quarterfinals Round, Lost 5-3ot  to Jamelle Jones, NJ
Consolation Round for 7th or 8th, Lost 5-4 to Justin Wieller, PA

Frank Cammisa, Senior 140, Danbury High School
National High School Coaches Association
Senior Nationals All American 6th Place 140 pound weight class 

The path to becoming an All American:

Record  7-3
Championship round of 32, Decision 13-7 over Brian Alves, CA
Championship round of 16, Lost to Lewis Baker, PA 4-3
Third  Consolation Round, Pin 1:41 over Josh Vaughn, OH
Fourth Consolation Round, Pin :31  over Gregory Conover, NY
Fifth Consolation Round, Decision 5-4 over Jeff Warusz, PA
Sixth Consolation Round, Decision 10-9 over Bryan Tracy, NJ
Seventh Consolation Round, Decision 4-1 over Casey Gubbels, NE
Consolation Quarterfinals Round, Decision 4-3 Travis Elg, MN
Consolation Semifinal Round, Lost 5-0 to Adam Pittman, VA
All American Match for 5th, Lost 8-7 to Brandon Franklin, VA

Devon on Podium w/ Cael Sanderson

USAW National championships 5th Place

Connecticut 2005 Cadet and Junior National Team

Copyright © 2017 USA Wrestling CT. All rights reserved.
site created and maintained by marcucio.com:
Manage It - Organize your team with this easy to use project app.
Get It Done - Getting Things Done GTD software, task manager, and to-do list.
Remember It - Password App