Tournament Info
Event Schedule
Results
CT College Schedules
Instructions on running Kids Folkstyle Tournaments (PDF)
Tournament Login

Clubs
Sanctioned Clubs
Club Login

Organization Info
Board of Directors
Bylaws
Contact Us

Administration
Admin Login

Mat Officials
Mat Official Signin
Event Assignments

CT National Team
Girls/Women Teams
Middle School Team
Freestyle
Past Team Yearbooks
Photos

Helpful Info
Wrestling Webinars
Wrestling Links
FAQs on Wrestling Calls
New Membership
Parents Guide to Wrestling
What is USA Wrestling?
Important Forms
News Archive
Liability Insurance Coverage


2012-2013 Event Schedule

Tournament Guidelines (PDF)

Fall 2013 Schedule

Day Date Place # Registered Flyer Results
Sunday 9/29/2013 Danbury Folkstyle (note date change) 0 (PDF)

(PDF)

Sunday 10/06/2013 FishEye Folkstyle Tournament 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday 11/03/2013 Bristol Fall Brawl 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday 11/17/2013 Danbury Folkstyle 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday 11/24/2013 Bad to the Bone Tournament (Groton, CT) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday 11/24/2013 Officials Clinic   (PDF)

 

Winter 2013-2014 Schedule

Day Date Place # Registered Flyer Results
Sunday Dec 8th CT Green Knights 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Dec 15th New Milford 0 (PDF)  
Sunday Dec 15th Colchester 0 (PDF)  
Sunday Dec 22nd Bristol 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Dec 29th Bethel 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Dec 29th New London - Location Change St. Bernards HS 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 5th Berlin 0 (PDF) AM | PM
Sunday Jan 5th Danbury 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 5th Stamford - Beginner - CANCELLED 0 (PDF)  
Sunday Jan 12th Southington 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 12th New London Beginners 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 12th Ledyard 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 19th Wilton 0 (PDF) (1-3) (4-5)
Sunday Jan 19th Montville 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 19th Madison- Beginners 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 26th Western Ct Middle School Wrestling Championships (PDF)
Sunday Jan 26th Somers 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 26th Killingly 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Jan 26th Derby/Oxford - Beginners 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 2nd South Windsor 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 2nd New Fairfield 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Saturday Feb 8th Thomaston - Girls only tournament 0 (PDF)  
Saturday Feb 8th Thomaston - Beninners tournament 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 9th Newington/Wethersfield (at Newington HS) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 9th Husky Howl (New London) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 16th Mighty Mite & Bantam States (Stamford) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 23rd Qualfiers: Southington 0 (PDF) (Info) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 23rd Qualfiers: Milford 0 (PDF) (Info) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 23rd Qualfiers: Danbury 0 (PDF) (Info) (PDF)
Sunday Feb 23rd Qualfiers: Killingly 0 (PDF) (Info) (PDF)
Sunday Mar 2nd State Championships (Hillhouse) Novice | Intermediate | Middle School

Alternates:

Novice | Intermediate | Middle School
(PDF) Novice | Intermediate | Middle School
Info for alternates:

If there are more than enough spots we will draw alternates in early at the states and they can weigh in when weigh ins start. The wrestler has to come to the head table fill out the alternate form and pay, twenty minutes prior to weigh ins starting.

As for the one spot in which multiple wrestlers qualify and are on the Alternate list, we need the wrestlers to report to the head table 20 minutes prior to weigh ins beginning, we will skin check and weigh the wrestler and draw the 5th place wrestler in first, if no 5th place wrestler properly applies, we will draw in the 6th place wrestler.

If a wrestler in that weight class is disqualified from competition because of contagious skin or not making weight, we will follow the same draw in procedure as above for the new spot.

Sunday Mar 9th 2nd Chance States (Thomaston HS) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday Mar 9th State Championships (Snow Date)      
Sunday Mar 9th Girls State Championships (Thomaston HS) 0 (PDF) (PDF)
Sunday March 16th

Southington Folkstyle NO OPEN DIVISION -- CANCELLED

0  
Saturday April 12th

Freestyle Tournament

(PDF) (PDF)
Saturday April 26th

Freestyle Duals

(PDF)  
Saturday May 31st

Danbury Tournament

(PDF) (Freestyle) | (Folkstyle)
Sunday June 22nd

Connecticut Cup Freestyle Championships

(PDF)  

 


Non-Connecticut Chartered Clubs (Out of State Clubs) can sign up to register their kids on-line by executing and following the direction in this (PDF) file.

View 2012-2013 Schedule

View 2011-2012 Schedule

View 2010-2011 Schedule

View 2009-2010 Schedule

View 2008-2009 Schedule

Copyright © 2014 USA Wrestling CT. All rights reserved.
site created and maintained by marcucio.com:
Manage It - Organize your team with this easy to use project app.
Get It Done - Getting Things Done GTD software, task manager, and to-do list.
Remember It - Password App